?
Solved

RDP and VNC Bandwidth Requirements

Posted on 2008-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
One of my client offices is experiencing significant DSL slowdown.  They use a hodge-podge of remote access software.  Some of the folks use VNC-based remoting.  Others use RDP.  Can someone provide me with some representative numbers on bandwidth usage for both protocols?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 500 total points
ID: 22753696
Supposedly, RDP uses about 24k.

VNC is a variable bandwidth protocol.
There are many user-configurable variables like resolution, color, screen refresh, etc.
I know it works on a decent dial-up modem connection.
Given all that, I doubt you'll be able to find any hard numbers.

In your situation, the problem is your DSL uplink speed. It could be as low as 128k.
More than 2-3 people coming in through a basic DSL line and you're likely to run into problems.

Unfortunately, the only fix is to up your DSL bandwidth (if possible) and paying out more for a 'business-class' connection.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22754570
I would definitely check your bandwidth usage and see if you are maxing out somewhere.

Plenty of tools to help do this


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31507588
Thanks guys!
0