Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change dupal theme programmatically

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I want to have different theme for mobiles and PCs in Drupal 6 CMS. I plan to do it like following: first _init hook is called from my custom module. This hook checks USER_AGENT and decides if it is a mobile device. Then it should pick a theme to be displayed. So a question, how to select a theme from within a module hook?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:U4enik
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 22752415
You are essentially asking for something very similar to the Sections module: http://drupal.org/project/sections

Assuming that can't do exactly what you need, it should provide all of the techniques for you to gut it's functionality and implement it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:U4enik
ID: 24379948
sorry, but this wasn't helpful
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stephencolson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24380649
Not sure why this wasn't helpful at all. I've done a similar thing using what I had described with good effect. If you wanted more information or some part wasn't clear, you should state that as we can't read your mind.

Please respond so we can get your problem solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ussher
ID: 25265344
also looking for this functionality.  

I want to know how to do it PROGRAMMATICLY  not "just add xxx module."

seams silly to open another question to ask the same question.

here is how to programmaticly insert a view.
http://www.pixelclever.com/how-programmatically-insert-a-view-drupal-6

looking for other ways to also alter themes programmaticly
0