Solved

Vista SP1 After service pack installation i get  a continuous reboot

Posted on 2008-10-19
11
778 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I  have a Dell Vostro 1500 with Intel Centrino chipset and Windows Vista OS.

After installing SP1 i can no longer use the laptop. Everytime i start it up i get the message 'Installing Service Pack: Stage 3 of 3 - Do not turn off your computer'. Once this is complete the laptop shuts down, reboots and i get the same all over again.

I've researched this issue on the internet and it seems there is a problem if you have HP/AMD chipset. I have Intel.

Anyone got any solutions ?

I cant get into safe mode either ! On one occasion it did manage to boot successully into window, but when i rebooted later on i got the same  'Installing Service Pack: Stage 3 of 3 - Do not turn off your computer'.
0
Comment
Question by:Molko
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22752354
Note method 1 to get the laptop back up and running, then read the rest of the article to resolve.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949358

Glenn



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 250 total points
ID: 22752358
To resolve the issue.

From the MS Article

To avoid this problem, obtain and install update 937287 from the Microsoft Download Center separately from all other updates on the Windows Update site. Install the update that applies to your version of Windows Vista so that you can successfully install future updates.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Molko
ID: 22752375
Thanks..

I have read this, however i do not possed the Vista installation CD. Vista came preinstalled on the laptop (there is a seperate partiton that contains the 'recovery image'.

If i boot into safe mode i get exactly the same 'Installing Service Pack: Stage 3 of 3' message.

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 22752435
Too many computer manufacturers don't furnish a Vista installation DVD with their pcs that are pre-installed with Vista.  Often they only have a hidden recovery partition that you can access to take back your pc to its original factory installation state!  (Thus you lose your data and all installed applications, setting changes, etc.)

If you don't have an installation DVD, then you cannot reinstall Vista without using this recovery partition, and you cannot access the new Vista Recovery Environment, which is what corresponds to XP's Recovery Console.  So, if you don't have a Vista installation DVD, what do you do in order to access the Vista Recovery Environment, at least?  You go to this site and download the makings for a recovery disk:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22766323
Molko, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Molko
ID: 22771125
Feedback ? Yeah man...thanks was excellent. I was able to drop to DOS and remove some offending files.

Worked a treat !

Incidently the files i renamed/deleted were  C:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml and C:\windows\winsxs\cleanup.xml.  

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Molko
ID: 22778858
ok mark it unanswered.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Molko
ID: 31507591
Cheers guys !
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22780189
Thanks, Molko...
0