Solved

Where is Active Directory?

Posted on 2008-10-19
23
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On my 2008 web server box, I go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools, there is no Active Directory installed.

I go to Server Manager, Roles, and Web Server IIS is there, but no other options.

Where is Active Directory? I need to install a user on this box to also use for access on my sql server 2000 database server box.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BobCSD
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mariu-eg
ID: 22752333
Dont you need to install role Domain Controller for Active Directory to appear?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aiklamha earned 50 total points
ID: 22752335
i dont think so that Active Directory is the part of Web server 2008.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22752350
Active Directory is not part of the Web Server version of Windows Server 2008 - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/compare-features.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22752371
How do I get it installed?
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22752413
You can't on this version of Server, don't think you could on web server 2003 either.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 100 total points
ID: 22752439

Are you actually running Windows Web Edition 2008, or just Windows Server 2008 Standard which has the Web Server role installed?

If you have Standard or Enterprise edition, you install Active Directory and promote the server as a DC by running dcpromo.exe from the 'Search' box on the Start Menu.

If it is a Web Edition 2008 Server, you CANNOT install Active Directory Domain Services. The web edition is merely for running websites, and for security purposes (and the fact Web Edition is cheaper), does not include AD as a result. Your only choice is to join the server to an existing Active Directory Domain Services domain, or use local user accounts (lusrmgr.msc).

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 22752442
Are you wanting to make the server a domain cotnroller or just wanting the acive directory mmc installed so that you cna manage the Ad from that machine..

If you want to add a user just for that box that you dont need the AD you will need to add the user lcoally..
This guide is for W2k3 but it is similiar in w2k8
http://www.zdnetasia.com/techguide/windows/0,39044904,62038374,00.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22752689
Tigermatt, John,
>>or use local user accounts (lusrmgr.msc).
Here is what I need to do:
I have windows 2008 web server, I want to connect my application to my remote SQL Server 2000 database. On my Web Server 2000 box, I just create a local user and on the SQL Server 2000 box, I create a local user with the same name. Then in IIS6 I setup my anonymous user as the one with the same name for ISUR and put in the password. Then that user has access to my database, since I granted permissios for dbreader, dbwriter, etc. on my SQL Server box.
I want to do that with 2008 web server to my sql server box. But I get the following error:
Login failed for user '(null)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.
I was told in another post I had to setup a user using Active Directory. So thus the search for AD.
Can anyone help me with this please?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22752696
Oh, and yes, it is just windows web server version. Sigh.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22752708
Ok -
No Active Directory available for this version of Server.
Add user using Local users and computers, make user local Admin, or Power user.
Try that, and let us know.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22752737
Check this out instead - maybe it'll help.  Be sure to read BOTH articles.
http://geekswithblogs.net/ranganh/archive/2005/05/25/40489.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 22752751
SQL is certainly not my forte...
But i think you are getting yourself confused between a SQL login and a Windows Login to he SQL server.
Think your best bet is to create an ODBC connection and then let your application query that. One IUSR on one server called IUSR_SERVER with pwd 123456 and another on another server with exactly the same username nad password is NOT the same user. The only way to do this is to use a user created in the acive diretory to initaite the connection the SQL server (i think this is what was suggested in your previous question) or create a SQL server logon and then connect using these creditionals...

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 100 total points
ID: 22752770

Well that definitely confirms it. Active Directory Domain Services is not available in Web Edition. You can see here for confirmation: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/compare-roles.aspx. As you can see, the only role Web Edition supports is Web Services.

The articles jjreese has posted look like they address your situation. That would entail you using Local Users and Groups on both machines. If you have a server with Server 2000 / 2003 / 2008 Standard Edition running (what does your SQL Server run?), don't forget you could install Active Directory on that server instead, and join the Web Edition server to the domain?

Active Directory is probably overkill for this though - if you can get it working using local users and the above posted article, that would probably suffice, and is a slight security / performance boost.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22752868
jjreese,
Yes, I read these articles on Friday and although I tried to do what they say, sadly, they are written for IIS6, not IIS7 (2008), which doesn't have properties, but does have Authentication, and it is handled very differently. Sigh.
John,
I have tried using sql server authentication, and that doesn't work either. It claims it doesn't recognize my user, although my user is an administrator.
It's not like I haven't done all this sucessfully with Windows 2000. It's just this dag-nabbit Windows 2008 and IIS7 that are driving me nuts.
I don't know why Microsoft sells a Web Server edition of  Windows 2008 if you can't connect to a remote database. What's a web server without database connectivity? Is this nuts or what? Has no one done it?
Thanks.
 
 
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22752880
Take a look at this -  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156468.aspx
Not sure if it'll help.. ??
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22753012
Thanks jjreese,
Nothing there I haven't tried. Sigh.
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22753544
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22753795
Thanks for the added suggestion, but my database has always been in mixed mode all along. Sigh.
:(
I suppose I may need to throw out this $400 piece of junk Web Server and get the Standard edition. I wonder if Microsoft will let us "upgrade" and pay the difference?
thanks.
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22753809
There has to be a setting in the web server or the SQL server that you are over looking.  Go thru everything again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22753828
So you're saying that even though I do not have active directory, I should still be able to make web server 2008 web edition communicate with sql server 2000, like my IIS6 web server 2000 does?
Because if so, I'll keep plugging, although I've already spent 3 days on this.
Otherwise, I'll have to pay another $400 and get the standard version.
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jjreese
jjreese earned 250 total points
ID: 22753843
Yes, there has to be a way, somewhere, somehow.  Think about how many web servers are running 2008, now how many of them access a SQL database?  M$ would not make it not able to communicate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BobCSD
ID: 22753960
Well, I know you can if the database is loaded on the same box.
Maybe they figure that's all this version needs. Sigh.
Anyway, I've opened a new ticket on here, asking that question. And have also written some microsoft employees with blogs to ask if they know.
thanks.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22754010
Sorry I couldn't be more help.. :(
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

7 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now