?
Solved

remote control of workstation administrator group

Posted on 2008-10-19
14
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a 2000 domain and keep my workstation users set as restricted users so that they cannot install unauthorized software.
This causes a headache, as an administrator, as I must change the user permissions for each user each time I need to install new software.

Is there a way, or a utility, that I can use to remotely administor the rights of the user on their workstation or to install software with administrator rights remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:bytor38
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22752370
For installing Software, you could use the "Run As" command...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22752372
Sorry - Hold down the Shift key then Right click and select "Run As".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22752460
jjreese's solution will be fine if you ar eon the machine..
Look at some thing like psexec for launching an install (msi easiest) on a machine remotely.
You can add various switches in order to launch the process as a user with permissions to isntall the software..
Have a look at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bytor38
ID: 22752480
Thanks, both of these answers are helpful.
However, I am also interested in a solution that will allow me easy access to remotely adjust the user access on their workstations.  Is there a utility for that use?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22752487
How about isntall a piece of remote control software like
http://www.ultravnc.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22752496
Else you can edit things like local group assignments by opening up the computer management MMC snap in and then right clickat the top and connect to one of the clients.. You can then add users to groups on that local machine..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytor38
ID: 22752767
Yes but that is still making the change to each computer one at a time.
I'm looking for a way of updating several wrkstations at once.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22752816
Oh ok then you are going to need a little batch file or something..

Create a batch file, something like this...
net localgroup /ADD "GROUPNAME" "USERNAME"
then make a file with the machines that you need in it..
next launch
psexec @groupname.txt -c batchfile.bat -u domin\user

THis will then run on each of the computers in the group and add the user to the group that you placed in the batch file..
Better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytor38
ID: 22752987
Thanks, but I'm not wanting to add a user, but rather change the permissions for the existing user.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22753322
Do you mean that you are looking chage permissiosn for folder called "x" to allow a user called "y" to have permission "z"...?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 300 total points
ID: 22753969
Install applications by using GPO or SMS
Use GPO to assign group membership, file permissions and registry permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytor38
ID: 22754270
I have a workstation that belongs to a domain user.
The domain user has restricted access to his workstation.
My question is:  Is there an easier way to make the domain user ( or a group of them) adminstrators of their workstations for the purpose of installing software and updates...easier than changing the permission for each user on each workstation?

GPO may be the way to go, but will it control the access level on the users workstation?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jjreese earned 450 total points
ID: 22763229
Take a look at this - will this do what you want it to?
http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/1497901
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bytor38
ID: 31507595
Great info, thanks
0