Solved

BLUE SCREEN

Posted on 2008-10-19
9
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
WHAT CAUSES THIS BLUE SCREEN, AND MAKES MY PC SHUT DOWN EACH TIME . ANY SOLUTIONS
0
Comment
Question by:BenBispham1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 22752390
did you install new hardware or software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenBispham1
ID: 22752405
YES I CONNECTED A NEW USB CAMERA.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22752406
Before anything else, TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK!!!!


Look for and zip the *.dmp files, then upload them using the following Link:

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aiklamha
ID: 22752411
that means your USB camera device driver is either not compatible to your OS or it is not installed properly.

You can try re-installing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenBispham1
ID: 22752429
it was ploug and play , i need not install any drivers, also am using windows xp
rindi, the *dmp files you stated could not found ? any help
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 50 total points
ID: 22752488
Go through the properties of my computer, advanced and in the settings for startup and recovery you will see what the current configuration is:
Look for the file listed there in %systemroot%\Minidump

If you want to investigate the issue yourself, you need to download the windows debugger: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/DevTools/Debugging/default.mspx
Make sure to also download and install the symbols package for your system XP with either SP2 or SP3.

once you have these installed, you can use the windows debugger with the symbols files to analyze the memory, kernel or complete dump file to see what the cause of the crash is.

Does the blue screen come up when you connect the camera or when you try to access/retrieve data from the camera?
If so, it is very likely the driver as aiklamha suggested.  Check the site for the camera to see whether they have a newer driver for windows XP.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22752542
They are hidden, so make sure you have setup the user to be able to view hidden system files.
0