Solved

nameserv not running on solaris 9

Posted on 2008-10-19
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
One of my application requires the nameserv service to run on solaris but it is not running. Need help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:sudeepb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22752469
Hm... I think what you need is a dns resolver configuration.

Edit /etc/resolv.conf and add the IP address of your internal (or external) DNS server (ask your admin for the IP address).

Sample:

/etc/resolv.conf:

domainname  yourdomainname.com
nameserver  x.x.x.x
nameserver   y.y.y.y

Replace x.x.x.x and y.y.y.y with the ip addresses of your dns servers.

Test: nslookup www.google.com

Regards
Kurt


0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeepb
ID: 22752555
I am trying to install a Real-time subsystem, post which the ORBacus Naming Service 'nameserv' should run automatically on the Solaris system. However, I dint have any luck with it. Moreover the file /etc/resolv.conf does not exist.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22752565
>Moreover the file /etc/resolv.conf does not exist.

well, just create it and fill it with the details I provided.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22752570
Orbacus... hm... what's the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeepb
ID: 22752659
to be more precise, I installed a reporting component called OA on CMS server (Call Monitoring System, Avaya) which runs on Solaris. This should have started the service 'nameserv'. But it is not running. Due to this, I am not able to install CMS subsystem on OA server. It gives me a message that subsystem cannot be administered at this time. If I narrow down the issue, then I would ask - how can I start a service on a solaris system and keep it running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudeepb
ID: 22752841
on trying to run nameserv I am getting the message "ld.so.1: nameserv: fatal: libOBNamingService.so.4.0.5: open failed: No such file or directory"  -- see if this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WidescreenJohn earned 500 total points
ID: 22790105
This has nothing to do with DNS.  DNS servers run under a daemon called named, not nameserv.

Sounds like you need to find out what directory that library file (libOBNamingService.so.4.0.5) is in, then add that directory to the LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable in the profile for whatever user ID is used to start the application.  If you can't locate the file anywhere on the system, that would certainly explain why it's reporting that there's "no such file or directory".  :)  It is quite weird that the initial CMS application installation didn't take care of that, though.
0