?
Solved

Stop user from changing system time

Posted on 2008-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there any software our there that blocks the user from accessing the system time settings so they don't change it. Of course there would have to be an administrator function so someone that needs to change the time could but for the regular user can not. The regular users are administrators on their computer and have to be due to other constraints so group policies won't work. I've searched the internet and did not receive alot of good hits. I need it to be XP and vista compatible.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cobolinx1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mariu-eg
ID: 22752456
Local Security Policy, Change system time, if you remove Administrators from it, they cannot change the time. They can add them self to it though. But thats the downside of let them be administrators.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 22752478

Push the change through the central domain Group Policy, in Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > User Rights Assignment. It is called 'Change the system time', and you can centrally control it on all the workstations from there. I suggest you just allow the DOMAIN\Domain Admins group the privilege.

The domain-based GPO overrides any settings locally on a workstation, so by setting it centrally, users should not be able to edit it using their local gpedit.msc. And for security, I would suggest you restrict gpedit.msc for non-Domain Admins anyway - it can be restricted in User Config > Admin Templates > Windows Components > Microsoft Management Console > Restricted/Permitted Snap-ins.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 22752605
No not force accept I need to test if this solution will work in my scenario.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 22752611
Sorry.. DO not force accept. This may take a week or two.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1200 total points
ID: 22759328
Your procedure is like this..................RIght...?
You have to run this procedure on every workstation coz your are working in workgroup with administartor login....
1. Go to start --> run --> key in gpedit.msc
2. Navigate to Computer Configuration --> windows settings --> security settings --> Local policies --> User Rights management
3. Look for Change the system time on right panel.
4. Remove all the users and groups.

But we remove the administrator then who will do...?
Try with this also:-
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=11166

Regards,
VIjay kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 22772953
Thanks kadadi that was a good link. They may not always be connected to network so would group policies still work? That's why I was looking at a third party alternative instead of group policies.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22773890

Group Policies are cached on the machine, so when it is disconnected from the network, they will still apply.

-tigermatt
0