Solved

How to create SPOT for AIX 5.2 TL 10 on NIM server ?

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
2,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi
           How to create AIX 5.2 TL 10 spot in NIM server ? I don't have source in CD format ? Do we have any way to get source from web and create it on NIM server ?
0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
Comment Utility
Create a SPOT from the AIX 5.2 media that you do have and use NIM to upgrade the SPOT from downloaded TL10 bff files.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
I assume you have a mksysb image (defined as NIM resource)
to create your new system from.

You can use the same mksysb image to create your SPOT.
Simply enter 'smit nim_mkres', select 'spot',
fill out the gaps  (souce of install images : [your mksysb]) and go!

You can also issue:
nim -o define -t spot -a server=[nim_server] \-a location=[target-dir_of_spot] -a source=[your_mksysb_nim_res] \[name_of_spot]

Your NIM server should already be on 5.2 TL10!

Good Luck!
Norbert
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
Comment Utility
Currently  NIM server is in 5.3 Latest. Can I use AIX 5.2 TL 10 mksysb image on this nim server ?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
Hi,
sure you can.
It's always best to have the NIM server at the highest possible level, regardless of what the client levels might be.
wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
Comment Utility
OK, in my first post I should have written
'Your NIM server should already be on 5.2 TL10 or higher'
Sorry!

0