Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rijndael implementation C#

Posted on 2008-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
2,548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
I am searching for any easy code sample of Rijndael (AES) implementation. I searched Google but found some complex examples and some ineffective samples.

Please provide me links of Rijndael implementation with examples in C#.
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kukno
kukno earned 180 total points
ID: 22752600
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22752651
kukno:

Is Bouncy Castle API free?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22752700
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22752731
if you are working with .net 3.5, then you can use the AesManaged class (System.Security.Cryptography namespace)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22752743
jaime_olivares:

Can you give links of AES Managed class?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22752796
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22752852
But there is no example, only syntax.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22752878
here is an example of RijndaelManaged, almost the same as AesManaged:
http://olondono.blogspot.com/2008/01/encrypting-and-decrypting-data.html
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 195 total points
ID: 22752885
This example uses AesManaged:
http://silverlight.net/forums/p/14449/49982.aspx
0