Solved

Is it possible to convert a tape backup to a disk backup?

Posted on 2008-10-19
10
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,
We have just had one of our servers crash and burn on us and we are in the process of trying to restore it from tape.  We are currently having trouble with the Serial ATA Raid drivers for the hard drives and are trying many things to overcome the problem and successfully get our server back up and running.

Since we are having to constantly restore from the backup tape every time we try something new to fix the drivers I was wondering if it was possible to convert a job that was backed up on to tape to a disk backup instead.  The reason for this is because it currently takes hours to restore from the tape where a disk backup would be much faster to restore from.
0
Comment
Question by:SoLost
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22752594
Just restore the backup to a 2nd HD, then when necessary copy the data from that 2nd HD to your test installation manually.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Scripting_Guy earned 500 total points
ID: 22752756
Best way would be to run a duplicate job and duplicate your backup set on tape to a B2D-Folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SoLost
ID: 22752760
The problem is that I'm not just restoring data.  I'm restoring the entire system from the tape.  Applications, databases, registry etc.  If I could find a way to convert the tape job to a job that is stored on a disk it would save me so much time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Scripting_Guy
ID: 22752786
As mentioned, duplicate the Backupset. Go to Job Setup and click on "New Job to duplicate backup sets", select "duplicate existing backup sets". Then browse your backup sets and select the one you want to duplicate. Make sure you use a Backup to Disk folder as Device in "Device and Media" and run the job. As soon as its done, you will have a new backupset on disk when you click on your restore button.

Although this is for Backup Exec 12.5, I'm pretty sure it works the same way on 11d.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22752879
Why are you restoring the complete system? You should first setup the system so it works with the hardware and after that restore the data.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SoLost
ID: 22753613
Thanks for that.  Duplicating the backup set is exactly what I was looking for :)

rindi, does this mean that if I wanted to migrate my server to a new hardware platform all I would need to do would be to rebuild the OS with the drivers and then restore everything from the backup?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22753748
How often are you doing restores?  If you are doing them frequently, you should probably consider using imaging instead.  Products like Acronis True Image with Universal Restore will allow you to restore the system to the same or different hardware.

Further, if your testing things (you should never test on production equipment), then you should consider creating Virtual Machines and test of the virtual machines - that way you can revert the systems after the test is complete using a number of methods, including some built in methods.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22756110
Yes, you should first install the OS, Drivers and Software, and only when things are working restore your backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SoLost
ID: 22764002
Thanks, I have just spent the last 3 days trying to restore my server and am still working on it.  I have  a base install with all of the drivers but when I restore everything from the tape not everything restores for one reason or another and every time the Backup Exec won't start or uninstall due to the BackupExec database not starting after the restore.  Even when I exclude the database and BackupExec folder from the restore it still fails.  *sigh*  I thought back ups were supposed to prevent this sort of head ache!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22765634
Check the following Link, it explains the procedure of restoring a SBS server from disaster:

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/243037.htm
0