?
Solved

POP misconfiguration in thunderbird

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had configured a POP account in thunderbird, due to default setting POP fetched all the message from my email account and it didn't leave any message copy on the POP server in my email client.

Is there a way I can sync[transfer all mails back to my POP server] POP server and my thunderbird client ?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 22752768
Hello beer9,

What email account did you fetch from?  

If Gmail or an account with IMAP, you can set up an IMAP account in Thunderbird.  Then copy the emails from local folders to IMAP folders. It is like copying to the server?

If no IMAP, you can only forward the emails back to the server address.  But the headers will not be correct. All will show emails coming from you.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 22753821
If you can use IMAP, then do as war1 suggested, but if not, then use the "Mail Redirect" extension and redirect the mail to yourself.  All the headers you need will remain intact and the mail will look like it was sent to you originally.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/addon/550

Steve :)
0