Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ArrayList Iterator Problem

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
I am trying to loop though an ArrayList and remove all even numbers.  But I am having trouble with Integer to Object conversions.  Or am I going about the whole thing wrong?   There will always be only integers in this ArrayList and I need to do this with Iterators.

Thanks



import java.util.*; 
import java.lang.*;
import java.io.*; 
 
class IteratorDemo { 
public static void main(String args[]) { 
 
ArrayList<Integer> myLIST = new ArrayList<Integer>();   //Create List
 
 //Add Items to LIst
myLIST.add(3); 
myLIST.add(8); 
myLIST.add(4); 
myLIST.add(1); 
myLIST.add(9); 
myLIST.add(7); 
myLIST.add(2); 
myLIST.add(5); 
myLIST.add(6); 
 
 
 
// use iterator to display contents of myLIST 
System.out.print("Standard Output: "); 
 
Iterator itrX = myLIST.iterator();   //define Iterator and attach to mylist
 
while(itrX.hasNext()) {         //loop through items while there are items to loop through.
 
Object element = itrX.next(); 
System.out.print(element + " ");   // print out element
 
} 
 
System.out.println();   //BlankLine
 
 
// Go back through the list and delete all even numbers
System.out.print("Only Odds: "); 
itrX = myLIST.iterator();
while(itrX.hasNext()) {
 
Object intEL = itrX.next();
 
 
 
if( intEL %2==0 ){
 itrX.remove();         
}
} 
 
}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PriceConsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 22752901
Either use the generic Iterator<E> like this:
Iterator<Integer> itrX = myLIST.iterator();
Integer element = itrX.next();  // retrieving iterator.next() as Integer

OR you will have to cast the result of .next() to an Integer like this:
Iterator itrX = myLIST.iterator();
Integer element = (Integer)itrX.next();

Since you are already dealing with the generic version fo ArrayList, I would highly suggest option 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:szigeti
ID: 22952969
Here ya go:

I added a loop to print out the filtered odd numbers at the end, and changed:

Iterator itrX = myLIST.iterator();
to:
Iterator<Integer> itrX = myLIST.iterator();

and

Object intEL = itrX.next();
to
Integer intEL = itrX.next();

import java.util.*; 
import java.lang.*;
import java.io.*; 
 
class IteratorDemo { 
public static void main(String args[]) { 
 
ArrayList<Integer> myLIST = new ArrayList<Integer>();   //Create List
 
 //Add Items to LIst
myLIST.add(3); 
myLIST.add(8); 
myLIST.add(4); 
myLIST.add(1); 
myLIST.add(9); 
myLIST.add(7); 
myLIST.add(2); 
myLIST.add(5); 
myLIST.add(6); 
 
 
 
// use iterator to display contents of myLIST 
System.out.print("Standard Output: "); 
 
Iterator<Integer> itrX = myLIST.iterator();   //define Iterator and attach to mylist
 
while(itrX.hasNext()) {         //loop through items while there are items to loop through.
 
Integer element = itrX.next(); 
System.out.print(element + " ");   // print out element
 
} 
 
System.out.println();   //BlankLine
 
 
// Go back through the list and delete all even numbers
 
itrX = myLIST.iterator();
while(itrX.hasNext()) {
 
Integer intEL = itrX.next();
 
 
 
if( intEL %2==0 ){
 itrX.remove();         
}
} 
 
// Added another loop to print out the remaining odd numbers:
itrX = myLIST.iterator();
System.out.print("Only Odds: "); 
while(itrX.hasNext()) {         //loop through items while there are items to loop through.
	 
	Integer element = itrX.next(); 
	System.out.print(element + " ");   // print out element
	 
	} 
 
}
}

Open in new window

0