Solved

wireless network share resources

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i moved into a new home and they had internet already so my family is on that internet, but in my office i hooked up alinksys wireless network, but now we are on two networks, and I want us on teh same network or at least be able to share between the networks. if I had a router I woud cretae a route any ideas? i really do not want to take the router they have in place and working any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22752859
Why cant you connec to the wireless that your family are connecting to in the office...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 22752907
there is not a wireless in the home. It is one that was already there. I tried to make mine a dummy wireless with same network as teh other but that did not work. I am plugged in the same network as it is wired in teh whole house and my office, but the wireless is a different network ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22752921
Easiest thing would be to replace the orginal router for a wifi router...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 22752997
i know :) i was just thinking there might be abother solution I will probably have to speak with the provider but thanks i knew that was the answer just seeing if there was another solution. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 22753278
Just use your router as a wireless access point. Don't plug the WAN interface into the network, just one of the LAN interfaces. Disable DHCP on your router. Done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22804362
Are you happy with the solution, do you need any more help?
0