Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy Nameserver Values

Posted on 2008-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Working on web site for local organization. Three emails to GoDaddy support return same response (below). Correct that I cannot arbitrarly chose 'Custom Nameservers' value?

Local organization Nameservers were (with GoDaddy): NS1.POWERWEB.NET, NS1POWERDNS.COM; point to non-GoDaddy site

Sample GoDaddy name servers:

Nameserver1: NS55.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
Nameserver2: NS56.DOMAINCONTROL.COM

What values do I use?

Thanks for your help.

Cheers, Jim Lacey


>>>GoDaddy support Response:

To modify your nameservers

First, log into your account:

" Go to the Go Daddy Account Login Page
" Log in using your account username (which may be the same as your customer number) and password

If you have trouble logging in, our password reset form may help you. You can find this form through the following link: Account Retrieval Page

Once logged in, follow these steps:

" Select 'Domain Manager' from the 'My Products' menu on the left of the page.
" Check the box next to the domain(s) you wish to modify.
" Click 'Nameservers' from the menu above.
" Click the 'Custom Nameservers' option and enter them in the spaces provided.
" When complete, click 'Ok'.
" Allow 48 hours for the changes to take effect*.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 22754837
You can use whatever DNS you like, but you have to be "allowed" to use it...ie. pay for it.  Does that make sence?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22755900
HI,
you have registered your domain with godday. and my understanding is, you are trying to host you web site from another company .

in that case you need to change the name server from godaddy to other hosting company

find out what name server of your hosting company,
it would be like this ns1.hostingcompany.com and ns2.hostingcompany.com

just delete the nameserver of godday and enter the nameserver address of your hosting company.

and it will take 48 to 72 hrs to propagate

let me know if i am wrong
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 31507627
I opted for 'host on our (GoDaddy) servers' -  received email about servers:
NS51.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
NS52.DOMAINCONTROL.COM

I will wait 48-72 hours and hope.
0