?
Solved

HP, compaq presario laptop, R 4000 powers on, but has blank screen.

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
My problem began when I didn't know the power-on password for a compaq presario R4000 laptop which I had bought at our local swapmeet.  I figured that if I just removed the laptop's internal battery it might reset or let me bypass the password.  But, now nothing at all appears on the screen when the computer is turned on.  The keyboard has no indicator lights on anymore, and when I press the F1 or F10 or other keys, nothing happens.  The dvd drive does sound as if it's working, but still nothing appears on the display screen, so I can't be sure.  What might the problem be here?  And are there any solutions, besides buying another laptop?!  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:julio78
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 22753416
This unit seems modern enough to have a more robust PW system than the old-fashioned that could be reset by removung the CMOS battery; it probably has a security chip. This means you can't reset the PW yourself. Ask the seller if you can get in contact, otherwise the unit will not be very useful, unfortunately. A few manuals for this machine can be found here:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/manualCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=453183

/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OJ_
ID: 22754829
I would remove the CMOS battery one more time; however also ensure the normal battery is also removed. Give a couple of minutes and then pug it back in again. Also have a quick look at jumper settings near the COMS battery that may allow you to do a CMOS reset.

OJ
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22756443
>>  now nothing at all appears    <<   seems your battery does not give a good contact
inspect the connections, try with another one, or try with the AC adapter alone
0