Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No reverse (PTR) detected for my MX Record... But, it's configured...

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts!

I'm trying to configure a small DNS server but, I'm having troubles to set the my reverse PTR to my mail server...

When I test the DNS Server configuration with intoDNS (http://www.intodns.com/eldoradodistribuidora.com.br), the folowing message is show:

Reverse MX A records (PTR) ERROR:
No reverse DNS (PTR) entries. The problem MX records are:
66.158.65.201.in-addr.arpa -> no reverse (PTR) detected
You should contact your ISP and ask him to add a PTR record for your ips.

But, as you can see below (Image01), the PTR said is already set...
Does anybody knows what I'm missing???

The other images show how my DNS server is configured
Thanks a lot!





Image01.JPG
Image02.JPG
Image03.JPG
Image04.JPG
Image05.JPG
Image06.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:regisdaniel
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:belowzerotech
belowzerotech earned 800 total points
ID: 22753214
the reverse record is IP address to name. You can only have one name resolve to an IP. for example when you do nslookup google.com it could bring up MANY ip addresses however if you look up 192.168.1.1 it can ONLY resolve to one name, for example, mail.yourdomain.com Your ISP controls that DNS record UNLESS they delegate that ip address to your server and if it is only 1 address I doubt they have or will. if it is a bigger block such as 8, they can do classless delegation and you can control your reverse DNS. any changes you make on your server are pointless unless either one of those have been completed.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22753230

You have set your PTR record as you would expect to, but it will not work in this instance. This is becauseyou own your domain name, and thus you are responsible for and run the nameservers for it. However, you are not responsible for the reverse lookup zone where the PTR record must be created. The ISP is.

A quick SOA check will confirm that it is infact your ISP who is responsible for the 158.65.201.in-addr.arpa. The primary name server is returned as ns.embratel.net.br; I assume embratel is the ISP, or otherwise the person where you lease your IP address(es) from.

You must contact your ISP and ask for them to create the PTR record for you. Supply them with information about the address it should resolve to and which IP address it must be created for.

-tigermatt
0