?
Solved

How to hide text in Power Point

Posted on 2008-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-21
Hello All,
I am a high school teacher and I have a mac book pro laptop and I am trying to create a power point presentation based on the game show Jeopardy for my students. I would like the text in a particular cell to be hidden after I click on it. For instance, if the student says they would like "Characters for 100 points" (just like the actual game show), I would the cell that has the text in it Characters for 100 points to be hidden after I click on it. I know that it should be simple but I can't figure it out, thus I tern to you experts.

Thank you.
Teachers are the nations best resource.
0
Comment
Question by:DBLACKCOLE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22753252
Hi,

as it seems, there are two ways of solving this.

One is by code, as explained in this EE thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Powerpoint/Q_23684858.html

The other one is by using triggers. The basic principles of triggers are explained here: http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/Triggers2.html


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBLACKCOLE
ID: 22754553
I'm sorry but I still can't get this to work. Can I send you a zip copy of this file?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22755109
See: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00616.htm

If you download my PowerPak demo, it comes with a free jeopardy game.  www.pptmagic.com
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 22755113
BTW, the easiset technique for doing this is using hyperlinks and color schemes (followed hyperlink color matching the background).  See the dynamic powerpoint tutorial at www.pptmagic.com
0