?
Solved

Upgrade MCSE from 2003 to 2008 Advise? recommended reading?

Posted on 2008-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Guys i have my MCSE and MCSE in 2003 server.

Im currently working on project for 2008 and looking at migrating to a new AD 2008 domain.

Baring in mind I am going to be workign heavily with the technology over the coming months I obviously am looking to upgrade.

I have to do 2 exams: 70-648 and 70-649

has anyone done these? Any recommended books that focus specifically on these exams and the differences between 2003 and 2008.

I dont want to just go through the core 2008 MS reading which will cover a lot of stuff I already know.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:STEVEO
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 252 total points
ID: 22753565
Well obviously first you would want to get your experience with it before getting certification.

I dont usually like MS books becuase its too detailed for me. I like CBTs (training videos) that show the core tasks.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 248 total points
ID: 22753915
See the Syngress books.
70-648 ISBN: 1597492361
70-649 ISBN: 1597492345
0