Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

warning  : 1 client is using or hasn't closed the table properly

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi everyone,

Just a little bit of background on the situation.  I moved my webserver from one physical box to another yesterday.  I use a program called ISPConfig to administer the websites.  I backed up all of the mysql stuff and put it onto the new server.

Now when I log onto the new server I get a message saying I have new mail.  When I view the mail it says:

warning  : 1 client is using or hasn't closed the table properly

About a few different databases.  How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:bswinnerton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22753524
One of your tables must been corrupted while moving them to another server, you can fix them with this command:

mysqlcheck -q -r -u root -p yourdatabasename

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bswinnerton
ID: 22753657
Is there a way to check all of them at once?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bswinnerton
ID: 22753676
One of the databases came up with the following:

note     : The storage engine for the table doesn't support repair

Is that something I should be concerned with?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ifreq earned 1600 total points
ID: 22753681
Yes, thats a good question :-) Here is the answer:

Repair & Optimize
mysqlcheck -Aor -u root -p

Repair Only
mysqlcheck -Ar -u root -p

Optimize Only
mysqlcheck -Ao -u root -p

Argument Definitions
-A - Check all Mysql databases
-r - Repair all Mysql databases
-o - Optimize all Mysql databases

You can also add -q as I mentioned earlier, its defined as:

 --quick, -q

          If you are using this option to check tables, it prevents the check
          from scanning the rows to check for incorrect links. This is the
          fastest check method.


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 400 total points
ID: 22753682
If you have phpMyAdmin installed, select the database and then scroll to the bottom of the list of tables. There is a link there that says "Check All". Tick it and then go to the combo to the right and one of the options is "check table". Since every table is checked it will do them all.

If you have not installed phpMyAdmin you should consider it. It is very useful to have around.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22753749
note     : The storage engine for the table doesn't support repair


You propably have database which uses the InnoDB engine. It's very good engine but unfortunately not every provider offer the InnoDB support in MySQL and the support for InnoDB in MySQL is not perfect.

The InnoDB engine does not support the repair command, but AFAIK it is also not necessary.
0