Solved

Beginner Needs help with Installing Aix 5.3

Posted on 2008-10-19
12
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm a Windows administrator at our small company and have  been given the task or reinstalling Aix 5.3 on our IBM Rs6000 which host a small custom application that is used by 15 people in our company here are my questions:
1) In Aix 5.3 in the utility 'smith" how can I export a list of all user id's and their display names curently on the system.

2) How do I install Aix 5.3?

3) What is the best way to install Aix 5.3 with a server running 4x 36Gb scsi drives?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22753693
1 - login as root and type smitty users. You display all current users from there. Hit F6 or ESC+6 at an option to see the actual command/script if possible.
2 - read up here: http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-install-aix.html
3 - safest way is to create 2 s.w. mirrors. hdisk0+hdisk1 (rootvg) hdisk2+hdisk3 (datavg)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22754255
Thanks dfke...Please my responced to your answers below:
1. I was able to view the script smitty is running to pull the usrs information. My question is how can I dump this information to a file???
2. N/A
3- I'm guess you mean to create two seperate mirrors correct.... Also how easy / hard is it to install Aix 5.3?? I never installed it before???
rs6000.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22755136
1 -  to redirect the command to lets say /tempdir/user.list just add > /tempdir/users.list. A file /tempdir/users.list is created.
2/3 - it's pretty straight forward just read up the link I posted...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22756608
dfke, once agian thank you for your replies. Please bare with me again I'm not that great with UNIIX / AIX
1) What is the exact syntax that I would need to type in to get this to work.
2) I haven't had a chance to FULLY review the link in the documentation but does the documentaion include inforamtion on how to setup user account password policies (i.e: password length, age ..etc...)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 500 total points
ID: 22756785
1 - login as root.
At the # prompt type: lsuser -c -a id home ALL | sed '/^#.*/d' | tr ':' '\011' > /tmp/user.list
This creates the file user.list in /tmp. Transfer the file to your system by using FTP for instance.

2 -  No, the link I posted only provides info on installing AIX.

You can also set password policies with smit users:
Login as root: smitty users --> 'Change / Show Characteristics of a User' --> type the user account.
You can alter the following settings among others:

Days to WARN USER before password expires
Password CHECK METHODS
Password DICTIONARY FILES
NUMBER OF PASSWORDS before reuse
WEEKS before password reuse
Weeks between password EXPIRATION and LOCKOUT
Password MAX. AGE
Password MIN. AGE
Password MIN. LENGTH
Password MIN. ALPHA characters
Password MIN. OTHER characters
Password MAX. REPEATED characters
Password MIN. DIFFERENT characters

                           




0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22756868
Thank!!!!!!!!!!

In regarding to the user policy setting inset of doing this on a per user bases how can I make this a global setting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22757055
You have to setup auditing for that through /etc/security/audit/config and /etc/security/audit/events.
The users stanza defines audit classes (sets of events) for each user. The classes are defined to the operating system kernel.

The format is as follows:

users:
    UserName = auditclass, ... auditclass  

These specific audit events and audit classes are described here:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.security/doc/security/setting_up_auditing.htm

This means you can make default classes for new users. Add the audit class to the /usr/lib/security/mkuser.default file, so new users automatically have the right audit call associated.

user:
    auditclasses =
    pgrp =
    groups =
    shell = /usr/bin/ksh
    home = /home/$USER
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22757297
I think I misread, but auditing is good to consider though. If you just want to change the default password settings like mentioned for all users then edit the default stanza in the /etc/security/user file:

default:
        admin = false
        login = true
        su = true
        daemon = true
        rlogin = true
        sugroups = ALL
        admgroups =
        ttys = ALL
        auth1 = SYSTEM
        auth2 = NONE
        tpath = nosak
        umask = 022
        expires = 0
        SYSTEM = "compat"
        logintimes =
        pwdwarntime = 0
        account_locked = false
        loginretries = 0
        histexpire = 0
        histsize = 0
        minage = 0
        maxage = 0
        maxexpired = -1
        minalpha = 0
        minother = 0
        minlen = 0
        mindiff = 0
        maxrepeats = 8
        dictionlist =
        pwdchecks =          

The policy rules apply when a user logs in and/or changes password.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22763286
Things aren't working out exactly as planned with the lsuser command..
It's running alread y buy the only things I need is to get a list of all user id and there matching 'user information' A.k.A display information from SMIT exported to a file....Any thoughts on how I can filter the lsuser command just to display this information for me in a readable fashion
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22765398
What info do you mean by ''user information' A.k.A display information'? Can you give an example.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22767626
Hi Dfke:

Here is what I need:
Example
user id: test123   -> John Doe

I just need to export all user id and there associated display names and have it come up in two columnes in a sperad file>

Also STUPID question reagarding 'SMIT'
1) can 'SMIT' show ALL the groups a user is a member of?
2) CAn you use 'SMIT" to copy an existing user account for a new users account so the new account has the same group membership?
3) In "SMIT' how do you add users to groups?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22786219


Hi compdigit44,
it's me again.
Can I help you further with this one?
What is the status of your project?
wmp
0