?
Solved

Words in circles

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I'm working on a slide. I want to write text inside the lines of my circles. E.g. in the picture, I want transport to be written inside the red line surrounding it's circle. That way, the picture will be easier understood if printed in black and white. Any ideas?

Best regards,

henrik
roadmap.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 22753731
Try using something call "Word Art".

it allows you to curve words around shapes. You can do a significant amount of presentational flair with word art.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 22753851
well, I know that WordArt can make texts, but how do I bend the word with it then?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:todd_beedy
ID: 22754698
You can use the formatting tools to bend it. There is various solutions under the word art formatting where you choose a style where the words are bent then you can alter the angle for it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 420 total points
ID: 22755129
WordArt Shapes are little trickier to find in PowerPoint 2007 since all text is now WordArt.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA102775031033.aspx?pid=CH100675771033
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 80 total points
ID: 22755657
This should help.

I still use 2k3 on my work laptop as I do most of my work at home but as luck would have it I am on the road atm.

Once you have downloaded just delete the .jpg file extentension and you should be able to open it and see what I was talking about.

I did not do any coloration or anything else to it but you can use it as you need to.
example.ppt.jpg
0