?
Solved

Three VLans, One Switch Dell Power Connect 5424 (Layer 3) - How to route only certain ports between VLANs

Posted on 2008-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
4,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have three VLANS,
VLAN A
VLAN B
VLAN C

All on one switch.  We'd like to route traffic over only certain ports using the Layer 3 capabilities in the switch, but I am needing some clarification - do we actually need a router between the VLAN's or is this something that should be able to be handled via Layer 3 technology on the switch...?
0
Comment
Question by:Scudboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22753895
If it is a true Layer3 switch, then no router is required.
I have had very little experience with Dell switched (Mainly Cisco and HP) so I am not able to say for certain that the 5424 can do so, but as I said, if it is a true Layer 3 switch you can do this.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22754957
hi!
your switch can do routing. so the only things you have to do are:
1. create three vlans and put some ports in each vlan
2. configure vlans with ip addresses (like 192.168.1.1/24 - vlan 1, 192.168.2.1/24 - vlan 2, 192.168.3.1/24 - vlan 3)
3. configure your switch with the default gw possibly towards your firewall
4. configure your firewall to know how to reach networks from vlans
5. configure PCs in vlanned subnets to have default gw to the switch.

After that your switch will do all routing between vlans and to the firewall

0
 

Author Comment

by:Scudboy
ID: 22759865
Okay, thanks to you both for getting me right.  Exp, you nailed the configuration portion, and Mr Jemson, you clued me into doing a little further research.  Turns out that while the 5424 supports some Layer 3 functionality it is not a TRUE Layer 3 switch with Routing capabilities.  We've contacted our Dell Rep who steered us to this one and he's sending a 6424 which has the full Layer 3 feature set.
Thank you, as always, to the indespesible experts on Experts Exchange!
0