Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

append one file at the end of another

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I append one file at the end of another file using sed command?
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22754337
Why sed?

Why not just

cat file1 >>file2

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22754345
If you really did want to use sed, you can do

sed 'n' file1 >>file2
0
 

Author Comment

by:saibsk
ID: 22754502
what is the n option in sed Please advise.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22754560
From memory it means "next line"
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 22754801
try

sed '$r file2' <file1>file3

here $ will take sed to the end of the input file file1 and then read file file2 and result will be stored in the new file file3
0