Solved

copy files from UNIX server to a CD

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I copy files from a UNIX server to a CD?
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
Comment Utility
Check the manpage for burncd:

burncd -f /dev/acd0 data file1 file2 file3 fixate
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
It depends on the unix version you have. Which platform are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saibsk
Comment Utility
solaris
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venkatanrm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
simple command is useing cdrw and see last portion of man page for cdrw all commands are there with examples to write data files to cd-rw,dvd-rw,cd ,dvd
command to write data files to cd or dvd
mkisofs -r directorypath 2>/dev/null | cdrw -i -p 1
0