?
Solved

count specific word in multiline textbox

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just need to count how many times a specific word shows up in a multiline textbox. It only occurs once per line. The code only counts the first line and stops and can't figure out how to make it CR without locking up my prog. I am not against using different code, so if it is not possible with this one something else would be fine. I am open to suggestions. There could be anywhere from 1 to 100+  lines in the textbox, it changes depending upon input.
Dim Total As Integer
   Dim Index1 As Integer
   Dim OIndex
 
   Index1 = 1
   While Index1 >= OIndex
       Index1 = InStr(Index1, Form.TextBox1.text, "SEARCHWORD") + 1
       If Index1 > OIndex Then
         Total = Total + 1
         OIndex = Index1
       End If
   Wend

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:guacolizard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 22753820
Dim Count As Long
Count = (Length(Form.TextBox1.text) - Length(Replace(Form.TextBox1.text, "SEARCHWORD", ""))) / Length("SEARCHWORD")

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:guacolizard
ID: 22753846
I am getting a sub or function not defined error with "length"...what should I dim it as?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22753877
Dim Count As Long
Count = (Len(Form.TextBox1.text) - Len(Replace(Form.TextBox1.text, "SEARCHWORD", ""))) / Len("SEARCHWORD")

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guacolizard
ID: 31507657
Thank you, works awesome!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22754123
Here is an example of doing it like you originally envisioned:
    Private Function GetCount(ByVal strToSearch As String, ByVal searchFor As String) As Integer
        Dim startAt As Integer
        Dim foundAt As Integer
 
        startAt = 1
        Do
            foundAt = InStr(startAt, strToSearch, searchFor)
            If foundAt <> 0 Then
                GetCount = GetCount + 1
                startAt = foundAt + Len(searchFor)
            End If
        Loop While foundAt <> 0
    End Function

Open in new window

0