Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect more than 2 Pc's thru the Firebox x55e

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Experts!

In order to protect our network a friend of mine recommended me to buy a firewall (we have our network with a Linksys router)... so we decided to buy the Watchguard x55e...

 Anyway right now I dediced to install it in our small network ...and here it is when my issue starts... for some reason only 1 PC is able to connect to internet...but not the rest (including servers and rest of PCs). I have the 24 port switch wich the Computer A is connected and the B computer and Servers... but computer B, C and servers doesn't have internet access...
I connected the cables: DSL to WAN1, LAN0 to switch port.
Our  Internet we are using the PPPoE.. which I setup that in the firewall and looks that setup is OK because I have internet access in just the Computer A...

On the Firewall looks I did setup everything ok (I beleive), i try setup DHCP and static IP but nothing seems to work...

Any idea what I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ranyaid11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 22754709
What is the default gateway on the machines; please make sure it is the internal or trust IP of X55; also can you check the total number of users and the total number of user licenes you have [would be visible from the first page you login]

Please update.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cv790529
cv790529 earned 600 total points
ID: 22754909
It sounds like you didn't put in the live security key.  This needs to be added in order to get full functionality out of your firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranyaid11
ID: 22757473
dpk_wal:
the dafault gateway is the x55 address... the total number of licences...says 1.
 
 cv790529:
I've been trying to update that on the configuration page but it doesn't allow me...it says already  added...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 900 total points
ID: 22758817
Have you registered the unit on WG website; if yes, then as cv790529 said, you need to add the license; the reason you are not able to get more than one machine online is the number of license is 1.

Please call watchguard support if you are having problem with adding license/registering the unit as they only can help in this regard.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ranyaid11
ID: 31507666
Thank you experts!!
0