Solved

iSeries cwbx.dll Redistribution

Posted on 2008-10-19
3
3,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have created a .Net (VB) application that uses the cwbx.dll from the iSeries suite in order to connect and make program/command calls against an AS400 machine.  I have to redistribute this application to many machines and have created a Setup project to build an installation package which of course includes the cwbx.dll module.  When I try to install my application on a machine that does not have iSeries installed, I get a registration error for the cwbx.dll module.  I assume this is because the cwbx.dll is missing required modules... so my question is, is it possible to create an installation package that will support the cwbx.dll or is this impossible without installing the iSeries with every installation?
0
Comment
Question by:pprater1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 22755024
AFAIK, you need to do a "Minimal Install" of Client Access to each machine before distributing your application.  It is part of our required configuration.  

I'm sure you can figure out away to do it (licensing comes to mind, though).  Here are relevant threads:

http://www.appdeploy.com/messageboards/tm.asp?m=9905&mpage=1&key=&#9905
http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Comp/comp.sys.ibm.as400.misc/2006-08/msg00388.html

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 22820451
Hi pprater1,

AFAIK, it's enough add the map  C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\Shared to the  to the install-package.

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 22834608
This thread is talking about the Client Access Incoming Remote Command Service, but the same comments apply:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/AS_-_400/Q_23664103.htmlhttp://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/AS_-_400/Q_23664103.html

- Gary Patterson
0