Solved

deploy printers via script or registry edit in group policy - server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-19
8
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello Guys and as always thanks for your time and expertise.
- Your recommendations/input are greatly appreciated.
- Via group policy (server 2003) - should I deploy printers via scripts (logon or startup) or deploy them via the registry hack.
- I've heard you can deploy printers via group policy via a registry hack - is that possible - instructions please as I don't know how.
- Over a slow link (such as wireless) is it preferable to deploy printers by the scripts or registry edit.
- one of the problems i have over the wireless link is printers not showing up because of the slow link.  However, when I do a gpupdate /force, they show up - am i doing something wrong in setting up group policy for printers over a wirelss link.  Please help and thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pendal1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22754251
It going to depend on your site, are you a multisite, if so, how many and how far apart?
Also, how many printers and who is accessing them? Have you many print jobs going across the WAN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pendal1
ID: 22754282
- No, this is for a single site.  
- the printers are for seperate rooms - each room with 30 laptops joined to our domain with an access point in each room (54mbps).  Each room has a dedicated printer and these rooms (with the laptops) each have their own OU and I assign the various printers to their rooms/OUs.
- printers show up after a gpupate /force but no before.
- i set the policy to always wait for the network at startup but no difference.  I set the slow link to 750kb. Not sure what else to do but I read certain policies won't apply over a slow link and scripts are one of those areas.  However, registry settings, ie the admin settings, do always apply so I was wondering if a registry deployment would help.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 200 total points
ID: 22754454
If you can get those printers installed with a registry update, great, but how are you going to deploy the update? Not a script I hope..

If you hard install the drivers on GP update, and map them through a server, they would only need to be installed once on setup, however if your rebuilding them from an image then can you incorporate them into the sysprep or WDS build?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DAHITSydney
DAHITSydney earned 100 total points
ID: 22754771
Hi Pendal,

just a suggestion

install the printers on the server and put a share on the printer, setup a batch script and put the script on the user's logon script

script:
\\server\name of the printer

it should works fine.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22754896
I figured out a new way that deploys the group policy for you.

If you have the server set to function as the print server, then you go into MMC console, add the manage print server MMC snapin, then right click the printers under that server, you can elect to "deploy the printer via group policy for you". I tried this option and it worked pretty well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pendal1
ID: 22762293
Thanks guys.  I will try what you said DAHIT Sydney.  I've been putting the script in the startup under the computer configuration.  I'll try it under the logon script for user configuaration.

ChiefIT - We don't have server 2003 R2.  I would have to update our schema version to utilize the deploy printer snapin.  I was hoping there was an easier way but maybe not.
- any idea why these printers show up after i do a gpupdate /force but not until i execute that command.  i restart but no printers.  i execute gpupdate /force and bingo.    remember i'm going over a wireless link.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 200 total points
ID: 22762511
You can check this article out that explains things better than I can:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779344.aspx

Also keep in mind that 2003 server is sometimes problematic with printers. You might consider disabling Bidirectional support and SNMP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pendal1
ID: 31507678
Thanks.
0