Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Design a proper UI for the web page

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to know what is the proper way to design an ASP.NET page? Example, should there a div, or a panel be placed first as a base, and what method is used to divide page into sections, etc. Which containers are used in some situation? I presume there is some design pattern (or template) to achieve this properly?

Will designing an ASP.NET differ from designing a PHP page?

Thanks,
Goran
0
Comment
Question by:Priest04
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 22756854
Its exactly same as PHP page design ... difference PHP uses html control .. in asp.net you can user server control ... also if you wanted to use master page than .. its bit different than php .. else its similar.

for proper way to design .. use Table ... that would help you to organise your page in proper way.
 
for master page refer this
http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/18042
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wtxbf3hh.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1200 total points
ID: 22756930
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 22809493
Hello, guys, thanks for the resposne. I was very busy these days, so I didnt have time to look at the links thoroughly. I will look at it somewhere in the future, but I will award you the points. Before I do, I need to know one last thing:

What should be used as a today standard: div or table? This is my main problem. With table its so much easier, but I see more and more people propagating div. When I tried creating one static page with Dreamweaver, using divs, after 2-3 hours working at the designer, I found it so difficult to organize things, that I moved to code, and added divs manually, and it was much easier. I guess using designer should be easier, so most probably I missed something.

So, what is the better practice to use: divs or table?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1200 total points
ID: 22851797
My choice would be use DIV because it loads very faster and best choice for seo etc.,.... now a days, most of the web pages are used DIV based design. It is also applicable to Web 2.0, 3.0 ...

ref.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/HTML/Q_23000169.html

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 22853661
Ok. Thanks for all the info.
0