Solved

drivers with a ? mark

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
when I go to the device manager there is a question mark? At: other devices.Is that normal?
Also how do I get a connection to the internet as I have a laptop and need to set it up. The router works for the other laptops in the house.Do the drivers have anything to do woth the machine not working good?
Help
0
Comment
Question by:hubbie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22754340
Turn the machine off, then start it up. Does it ask to install any hardware, or tell you to install hardware?  If you have no connection to the internet, do you have an ethernet driver installed?
... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:hubbie
ID: 22754494
I shut down the machine
I don't know what to do now.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22754508
Start it up. When it starts, Windows will attempt to install the hardware with the question mark. You should be able to see at that point, what driver it is fussing with. ... T
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hubbie
ID: 22754565
when I started it up agaon it didn't ask for anything that i noticed. If i look at device drivers I see ? marks at "other devices" they are named:
                        ethernet controller;  mass storage controller: pci modem: video controller (vga Compatible)
Does this have anything to do with me getting into the computer .One of the places set it was no good but then I got this laptop working but I can't seem to connect to the internet either. I can use some of the programs that were on it from before it stopped working. Now what can I do????
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 22754608
Go the link below, download all drivers needed, and install on your system. The device manager should not have any error on any entries there, so your system will work properly.
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-list.pl?mdl=PCGK23&LOC=3
Your laptop have network NIC:
 http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=PCGK23&upd_id=1444&os_id=7
And also wireless:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=PCGK23&upd_id=1535&os_id=7
Those 2 should be installed so you can make sure network devices working before setup network and access internet.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22763225
Make sure you download all drivers for your system, and if you could, burn them into a CD for might be later use.
 
0