Solved

domain log ins

Posted on 2008-10-19
11
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a network with 9 remote locations connected through cisco vpn. If I add a new user and try to login with this user profile at a remote location I get error message, "You do not have permission to access this session".
0
Comment
Question by:Bbogler
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Are you limited to 10 sessions per your license ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bbogler
Comment Utility
No we are not limited
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
your Q makes little sense....what exactly are you doing? how are you logging on? RDP? Standalone? Single AD? Whats your setup and whats your exact process to get that error
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bbogler
Comment Utility
At the home office I create a new user, the user at my remote location tries to log in and they get error you do not have permission to use this session. I rdp into the remote computer and try to put the new user in the user profile and get error cannot contact DC. I cannot log in with any user that I have created since Oct 1. The only exceptions are, I can log in at my home office and at the other two offices that have the same ISP as I do. The other 6 sites have different ISP's, but all are connected through the VPN. We have Cisco PIX at all locations.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
so its a complete RDP environment with a server in the home office side of things?
Also sounds much like DNS....have you got a local DC?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Bbogler
Comment Utility
We are running a regular domain, with DC at home office. exchange runs on entire network and we use ibm client access. Wea re trying to run a N-Computer at each location and are having trouble getting them to work. It all works fine in home office. I was wondering if I have some sort of dns misconfiguration.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
and your VPN connections, are they site to site static links, or are they dial in access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bbogler
Comment Utility
static link. I know it is some kind of DNS issue because if I go to remote machine and try to add a user to users when i type in the domain name we usually just type in the name (peach) it tells me it cannot find DC. Now if I type in peach.local it will accept the user. In the main office we do not have to type the .local
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to make sure that each machine looks at only the DC for DNS - have a read through this
http://www.block.net.au/help/dns-basics/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bbogler
Comment Utility
My client were putting in the local isp dns numbers, I shold not have overlooked this
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
easy to do when you arent managing them 100% :)
0