Solved

Linking to an anchor in another web page using html

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way to link from one page to another location (that is anchored) on a different page?
0
Comment
Question by:blerman456
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hfraser earned 250 total points
ID: 22754647
Sure. The format is:

<a href="http://target.html#anchor>Link to an anchor in another document</a>
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fcardinaux
fcardinaux earned 250 total points
ID: 22755121
On the first page, your link must look like this:

<a href="page2.html#abcd>Link to page 2, chapter "abcd"</a>

On the second page, you need to have an anchor like this where the chapter begins:

<a name="abcd"></a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 22756746
Here is what keeps showing up in my source when I type in what you stated:
<href="famous_mathematicians.html#Euclid_of_Alexandria" target="Euclid_of_Alexandria">

I keep typing "<a href"  but it doesn't stay.  Also, shoud I actually type in:

<a href ="famous_mathematicians.html#Euclid_of_Alexandria>Link to famous_mathematicians.html,"Euclid_of_Alexandria"</a>
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fcardinaux
ID: 22759172
Yes, you should. What kind of editor do you use? Are you writing HTML code? According to what you have written in your last comment, you may be writing some kind of XML template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 22759916
I am using Compozer to write the code.  Is it a template?  If so, how can youtell>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 22762676
If you're using Kompozer, it's much easier. Go into "Normal" mode (the tab at the bootom). Type in the text

Link to famous_mathematicians.html,"Euclid_of_Alexandria"

Using the mouse, select the text. At the top of the click on the "Link" button (it looks like a link in a chain).
Enter the URL you want to link to:

http://famous_mathematicians.html#Euclid_of_Alexandria

and hit OK. If you'd like to see the HTML it created, click on the "Source" button on the bottom.
0