Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe livecycle help - submit form results as a pdf not a xml file

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
5,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi all,

I am creating a form in Adobe Livecycle and I wish to have a way for it to email the completed pdf, rather than an xml object containing the data.

Is there anyway we can do this?

Thanks,

Xavier.
0
Comment
Question by:locdang
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennHarris earned 2000 total points
ID: 22763862
Yes, when you publish the document you'll be asked if you want the XML data or the full PDF, most users never notice this small distinction. That said, it's much easier to collect the FDF XML files and group batch them all, and you can still load the data into the form and export it to excel.
That said, to author the form so that it'll return the full pdf, in Livecycle, select the File menu > Save As command, and give it a name and location, then send this PDF document. To add the email button to the form, from the Library panel, drag the email submit button to the form, then specify the recipient on the Object Panel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjayanthir
ID: 23505642
Hi good day,
                          when you design a pdf formwhich needs to be submitted by email, the default behavior is to submitthe xml data of the form as an xml attachment of the email.
                         But it so happens a lot of users would like to getthe whole,complete pdf in the email. There are two ways to accomplishthis - one way is to use livecycle server to ReaderExtend the form, oryou can use acrobat to Apply Usage Rights to the form. If you do nothave livecycle server but have Acrobat then you can follow the stepsmentioned below achieve your goal

  1. Open the LiveCycle Form Designer
  2. Create your form
  3. Then drag a button on to the form
  4. select the button, then go to its object pallete, in the Field Tabmake sure the control type is Submit.Then go the submit tab, makesure the submit drop down list is PDF, in the submit to url text boxtype in mailto:
  5. save the from as PDF
  6. Then open the form in Acrobat
  7. Under Advanced menu there is a option called Enable Usage Rights in Reader. Select this option then it asks to save your form.Save the form.
     
  8. This form can now be emailed when the user clicks the submit button
Regards
RJ
0