?
Solved

cmd.exe using 100% cpu

Posted on 2008-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Small Business Server 2003 R2. Machine runs normally for a few hours then goes to 100% CPU with cmd.exe and attrib.exe being the culprits.
0
Comment
Question by:Aceracer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mkosbie
ID: 22754828
I tend to start with Process Explorer in cases like these.  You want to look on at the cmd processes threads, figure out which is hogging processor time, and check its stack.  There are some links to pages on the Process Explorer download page explain how to do this more thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gamestationguru
ID: 22755945
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aceracer
ID: 22756975
I had Vipre AV on it along with SpyBot, MalwareBytes, Spyware Blaster. All 4 scanneed OK. I ran HouseCall from Trend and it caught BKDR_PCCLIEN, cleaned and removed it. Machine seems to be operating normally now,,, at least since last night.
 I'll let it run a while to make sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gamestationguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 22759329
Cool, sounds like my first fix YIPEEE

No idea how it could have got infected but here is more info on the issue;

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=BKDR_PCCLIEN.AGL

Let me know how you get on.
0