Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 877 ADSL w/5 Static IPs, how to have source IP come from static IP and not the Dialer Interface

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I currently have a Cisco 877 router configured for 5 IPs, but when you send requests to hosts, it shows the dialer interface IP (dynamic IP) instead of the static IP.  Everything else works fine, but I run into issues when dealing with certain applications (where I want to limit the incoming traffic on another router, or with Postini, etc), and it reports the Dialer0 IP.

What is the best method to configure this router, so that I can have the proper source IP reported back to the hots that it is hitting (or at least 1 of the static IPs).

!
interface BVI1
 description $ES_LAN$$FW_INSIDE$
 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0 secondary
 ip address 20.21.22.23 255.255.255.248
 ip nat inside

interface Dialer0
 description $FW_OUTSIDE$
 ip address negotiated
 ip nat outside
0
Comment
Question by:aalbert69
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22755088
interface Dialer0
 description $FW_OUTSIDE$
 ip address x.x.x.x y.y.y.y
 ip nat outside

Where x.x.x.x is static IP and y.y.y.y is the subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22755197
""What is the best method to configure this router, so that I can have the proper source IP reported back to the hots that it is hitting (or at least 1 of the static IPs).""

You want your BVI1 ip's to be used when you connect to remote hosts?

This isn't possible when using NAT, as your client IP will be replaced with your Dialer0 IP adddress.

You must purchase a block of routable IP's from your ISP and allow the 877 to route all traffic through. Then your client IP will be kept the same all the way through your network.

0