Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable MAC address filtering on my wireless router?

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
4,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My boss tried connecting a printer to the wireless network at his home (it works when an ethernet cable is connected to it), but got an error message saying "MAC address filtering may be enabled on your wireless router. This can prevent your HP printer from connecting to your network during setup. Temporarily disable MAC address filtering on your wireless router. Then run the wireless network setup to configure your HP printer." How can this issue be resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22755040
You have to access router page and disable it.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CDirenzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22755139
You will have to log into the router and disable the setting.  Most routers you can access with a web browser from any computer on the network.  Exactly how it is done changes from router to router... Do you know what make/model of router it is?

For example, to access a Linksys router if you didn't change the settings, go to the web address:
http://192.168.1.1 
and login with no username and password 'admin'

0