Solved

User profiles from workgroup to domain: moveuser or just file copy?

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We just bought a Dell server running Windows Server 2003 Standard R2

Right now there are around 20PCs, connected point-to-point (workgroup)

The client PC's are using Chinese-language version of windows.

With clients language different from the server, can I still use the moveuser.exe utility from the Win2003 Resource Kit tools?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en

###
here's the info from moveuser.exe

So I just run moveuser currentlocal currentlocal.Domain /yk

Is that correct?
Thanks

 
moveuser <user1> <user2> [/y] [/c:computer] [/k]
 

Description:
 

  moveuser.exe changes the security of a profile from one user to another.

  This allows the account domain to change, and/or the user name to change.
 

Arguments:
 

  user1    Specifies a user who has a local profile.

  user2    Specifies the user who will own user1's profile. This

           account must exist.

  /y       Allow overwrite of existing profile.

  /c       Specifies the computer to make the changes to.

  /k       Specifies if user1 is a local user, then the user account

           should be kept.
 

  Specify domain users in DOMAIN\USER format.  Specify only USER for

  local accounts.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:george82
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
ID: 22759933
moveuser local domain\domain user /y.

You can also use this tool.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722032.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 125 total points
ID: 22760476
Correct.  If you are running moveuser.exe from a remote machine (server) use the syntax:
MOVEUSER localaccount MyDomain\domainaccount /c:\\workstationname /y.  If you want to KEEP the local user account add the /k switch as you have above.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Can I legally transfer my OEM version of Windows to another PC?  (AKA - Can I put a new systemboard in my OEM PC?) Few of us are both IT and legal experts but we all have our own views of Microsoft's licensing rules and how they apply.  There are…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now