Solved

Dead T6212 emachine, Power on, won't boot

Posted on 2008-10-19
19
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My emachine T6212 http://reviews.digitaltrends.com/review/2630-4/emachines-t6212-review-specs won't boot to the screen. I have tried rearranging the RAM, disconnecting the power supply except to the motherboard and no change. The fans spin and the on button lights. Is it likely the mother board or is therea way of testing the graphics/video card? I don't know how to tell what cards would be compatible and I don't want to put  a lot of money in this computer. It is not used for gaming but mainly photo and personal storage, homework and home projects.  I did remove the CMOS battery and replaced it but no change.
    Also how do I use a multmeter to check the power supply?
0
Comment
Question by:emelman
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
It sounds like it's either your motherboard or your power supply.  Chances are that if there was something wrong with the video it would probably beep at you.  The only other way to test the video is to use another video card.  Ideally you would try a different port too.  So if it's a AGP port than you would test it with a PCI video card.  As for directions to test the Power supply with a multimeter here's a great walk through.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1056686.html

Good luck,
-t
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net

emachines have a record for failing mobo and PS together, so keep it in mind...

>>  how do I use a multmeter to check the power supply?   <<   put the black lead on a black lead from any 4-pin molex connector, the other to the red lead = 5V, yellow lead = 12 V
you can also verify the voltages on the ATX connector :  http://www.allpinouts.org/index.php/ATX_Motherboard_Power_-_20_Pin_(ver._1.x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
Thanks. I found Tenaj link on use of the multimeter for powersupply very helpful. There are no beeps on start up so apparently its not the VGA card but I'm going to try and find a compatible graphics card that I can test with. My power supply registered 11.97V on the yellow lead so the power supply seems OK. I'm proceeding to follow Nobus suggestion and trying to swap components. It will probably take me till Wednesday to try them out. I'll check back then.
                Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  My power supply registered 11.97V on the yellow lead so the power supply seems OK.    <<  NO ! it only shows the proper voltage, but what about the load?
The voltage test is only a first step to test  a PS (it can be ok, but that is not sure from that reading)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
How do I test for load?    Would an inadequate load capacity cause the computer not to boot?
  I will try to find a graphics card to switch in on Wed. I did look at the capacitors and none looked damaged.
               Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
That is not so easy; you have different power ratings, and voltage rails, each  of which should be adequately loaded. Furthermore -  the specs are not always correct, and the supplied Max power drops with aging - due to capacitor aging
there are PS testers, that claim to load the PS; but how much ?
You can try this however, if you don't have a setup :
calculate the power needs of a pc here : http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
then you have a rough idea; you can also note the power consumption of each device, and add them on the different rails

***Note : all voltages should be within 5%, and not "between 11 and 13 V " as said in the article linked to

INFO :  http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/stress-test,1073.html
http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid=246
http://www.techtastic.ca/reviews5/ezpower.html
http://www.extensiontech.net/reviews/ad/coolmax/ps-101/   <<   read the conclusion !

>>  Would an inadequate load capacity cause the computer not to boot?   <<  sure; if under load, it cannot supply the current, it will go into protect mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. I haven't found a back up graphics card compatible with this machine for testing. The older computers that I had access to had incompatible cards. However my suspicion is that the problem is probably with the motherboard and I have to decide if it is worthwhile to replace. How difficult would it be to replace the motherboard and what would be the approximate costs?
            Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
Comment Utility
Replacing the motherboard (depending how old it is) also means that you probably have to replace RAM, CPU, Power supply, and possible your hard drive.  It depends on where you get your hardware but the retail costs would be around;

Motherboard - $125
RAM (2Gigs) - $100
CPU - $100
Power supply - $50
HD - $80
Total comes to roughly $455

I would suggest just getting a new PC.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can always look on e-bay for the same motherboard
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. I tried to get information about a replacement motherboard ATI Radeon Xpress 200. I didn't find any inexpensive choices and I'm not clear how to look and replace it. After sitting for a week I tried starting the computer this morning and was able to boot it up! There was a virus W32/fakeav2008.cd found although I doubt that was the cause of the boot up problem. I had to try several usb slots since some of them didn't function properly initially but after a while seemed to work better. I don't understand what is happening. Is there a good diagnostic program you can recommend? I have spotmau powersuite and PC magazines Registry checker.
              Thank you.
PS I also need instructions on how to award points. You've been helpful but I'm not clear on how the system works.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i would run ALL these first -then post your fin,dings to proceed
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log

>>  instructions on how to award points  <<   people never read the help files, as they are supposed to...
here all the info :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs29
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
I ran multiple scans and they only found minor adjustments. But I think the problem is related to the USB ports. When I tried to use the mouse to test the rear USB ports I got a message on one "   a usb device has exceeded power limits of its hub port". When I attached a USB splitter and attached the keyboard connection the screen froze and I got a " driver-irql-mot.less-on-equal " error and when I tried to restart I found the original problem of not being able to boot up. I left it for a half hour and was able to boot again.  To test the USB drive I went to device manager and had a yellow flag on one of the usb ports but I couldn't reset it. How do I test or repair USB port problems?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you cannot repair hardware usb problems; but you can delete all usb entries in device manager, reboot and test
>>   a usb device has exceeded power limits of its hub port    <<  you can use a POWERED hub to avoid these
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
OK, I'll delete all usb entries from device manager when I get home. When I delete the usb drivers I won't be able to use the mouse or keyboard. I assume the drivers will automatically reload on reboot.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes they do !
0
 

Author Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
I never got to delete the USB entries because the computer went back to its won't boot status after I tested the usb ports by moving the mouse plug into the different ports. I tried unplugging it and leaving it overnight but as of this morning it still won't boot. Last time it spontaneously started booting and functioned except for the 3 nonfunctioning usb ports and the one powersurge port on the back. It was just awkward having to only use the front usb port. For now I'm leaving it unplugged for a few days and will try  if and when it boots up again unless you have any other suggestions. Can there be some kind of short circuit that cuts power from one usb port and funnels it to the other? If so wouldn't that show up on the device manager?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I>>Can there be some kind of short ciercuit that cuts power from one usb port and funnels it to the other?<<
I don't think so.

>>If so wouldn't that show up on the device manager?<<
If it did happen it might show up with the yellow warning or red error sign but that's all.

Considering the history of problems with your motherboard I think it's shot.  Time to get a new PC.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  the computer went back to its won't boot status    <<  what happens?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emelman
Comment Utility
I appreciate the time in trying to solve my computer issues. I'm also disappointed that the problem of how to get it working was not fixable. I expect that eventually I will get it to restart and will just avoid using the defective USB ports and will use a USB hub extender to provide enough USB outlets. I'm still not understanding why it started rebooting and then stopped after plugging the mouse into the usb with the power surge.
                               Ed
0