?
Solved

RRAS Port Forwarding Issue

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to forward a port on RRAS and it won't work.  It's just that simple, I've forwarded different ports a thousand times with success but this time a range of ports just won't forward to any computer on the network.   I know this because i've run tests on the workstations and each test comes back with a blocked error, claiming the port that I had forwarded in RRAS does not reach the destination.  

A little backstory, I had this range working for months then I switched it to a new IP and now it won't even work on the workstation that it originally did work on.  

I am running SBS2003 R2 w/ ATT DSL (Motorola ADSL Modem)

The DSL comes into the modem, then out into the external NIC on the server, then out to the switch from the internal NIC on the server.

Any ideas?  Has this happened to you before?

EDIT:  I'm MCSE: 2003
0
Comment
Question by:LukeJD
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 22806438
Able to provide some screenshots of the forward setup?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psykeus earned 1500 total points
ID: 23405793
Assuming the settings for the SBS server are correct...
1/ In the console tree for RRAS, expand IP Routing...
2 click NAT/Basic Firewall; your interfaces will be listed on the right
3/ Right click on the WAN card > Properties
4/ There is a tab called "Services and Ports"
Is the Motorola ADSL Modem a router as well? If so you may need to setup port forwarding through it as well. If this is not helpfull then as Quori stated could you provide some example of your setup?
0