Solved

USB 2.0 to RS232 adapter cable

Posted on 2008-10-19
22
6,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just got a USB 2.0 to RS232 adapter cable so that I plug the rollover cable to a Cisco router. The adapter does not have any name nor a serial number. Which driver should I download to make it work so that I can connect it to the console port of the router. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22755259
They're usually Prolific:

Most common is the PL2303:
http://www.prolific.com.tw/eng/downloads.asp?ID=31

If the top driver doesn't work...

Go into device manager, right click on the device in question, properties,  then go to Details and copy the string that looks like this and paste it in your question.

"USB\VID_067B&PID_2303\5&B701C9D&0&1"

Then I'll find the correct driver for you.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22756670
You can also try this site:

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22763545
It won't let me paste USB\VID_067B&PID_2303\5&B701C9D&0&1 in.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22763641
If you go to your device manager, right click on the device in question, properties,  then go to Details.

There will be some text that looks like what I've posted. Select it, and press Control+C at the same time.

Go to your web browser with this Question loaded, and press Control+V in the "Post Comment" box where you type replies to us.

It should paste the text you saw in the Details tab into this Question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764018
I misunderstood your reply. Sure. Here it is USB\ROOT_HUB\4&159FC5F4&0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764069
That's close but not the right one...

It should be a yellow icon called "Unknown Device" or "Unknown Serial Adaptor" or "Unknown ...."

It won't be the ones called "USB Root Hub", look for the Yellow question mark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764127
I know what you are talking about and I was looking for that. But there is none with the Yellow question mark.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764174
So under the "Ports (COM & LPT)" section, does your adaptor appear there?

It might be installed already...

Was it plugged in when you looked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764229
The string that I pasted in is under the USB controllers section. Under Ports COM & LPT, I only got LPT1. I'm confused, Will my adapter appears under USB or Ports COM&LPT?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764247
It's a usb device, not a controller, once installed it'll appear in "Ports (COM & LPT)".

Was it plugged in all this time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764333
It is plugged-in currently.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764378
And it does not appear in your device list?

Under "Other Devices"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764382
I don't have Other Devices listed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764390
Hmm,

Possibly broken?

Try another USB device in that port?
Try that device in another USB port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764402
Yes I did try that and it still does not work. How do I check if my usb to serial driver works correctly?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764427

If the drivers are the right ones and it installed correctly, it'll appear as "XXXX USB to Serial Adaptor (COMn)" in the "Ports (COM & LPT)" section. Where XXXX will be the brand of the adaptor.

If it's not the right drivers, it'll appear in "Other Devices" as an "Unknown Device" - that's when I can get you the correct drivers by that "USB\VID_067B&PID_2303\5&B701C9D&0&1" text...

If it's dead it might not appear or do anything at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764436
What version of windows is it? XP / Vista? Is it x64 edition?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22764441
Is there any other yellow question marked items in your Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764482
I have nothing like you describe above., not even a question marked. I bought the adapter at eBay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764484
Win XP Home Edition by the way.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kyleb84 earned 500 total points
ID: 22764546
If other things work in your USB ports, I'd safely say that its dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22764553
Thanks
0