Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intranet Setup

Posted on 2008-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to setup my company's intranet on Windows SBS 2003 R2, when i click on the My Company's Website in the welcome page, nothing happens so i cant continue the setup. This is the first time I'm trying to set one up. Could someone please tell some simple steps to go thru to get it done?
0
Comment
Question by:Team-IT2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22764103
Please post a screenshot.
The CompanyWeb site IS the default SharePoint V2 site that gets setup with SBS 2003 R2.
Philip
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773296
Please download the SBSBPA and run a test.
This will tell you if your SBS is setup properly. It will suggest changes.
Did you do all steps in the TO DO List under Server Management???
You can download the SBSBPA from here:http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3874527A-DE19-49BB-800F-352F3B6F2922&displaylang=en
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team-IT2007
ID: 22773711
I went back to the to do list and followed all the steps. Now is working fine.
Many thanks.

Intranet.bmp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22773769
Glad it worked,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team-IT2007
ID: 22792165
Now that my Intranet is working internally, is there anyway tha i can access it over the internet without comprising the security?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22792895
You can use RWW. One of the links on the RWW https://fqdn/remote will access the companyweb. Make sure the correct ports are open. (Let me know if you need a hand with that). This is fairly safe because it only gives access to your users. Use a good password policy.
You can give external access to non users but that's like leaving your door open at night time. A better way is to setup an extranet or host the site at a webhosting Co.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0