Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing default for "email this file" in windows XP PRo

Posted on 2008-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am running Windows XP Pro and using Thunderbird for my email client. I want Thunderbird to come up when I click on "email this file" in Windows to send a picture to someone. When I was using Eudora, I was able to click on the name of a picture file and choose "email this file", make this picture smaller, and Eudora would come up with the picture attached. Thunderbird is my default mail client but it's Outlook Express that pops up.
0
Comment
Question by:gvena
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 800 total points
ID: 22755713
You may find this link helpful:

http://www.ehow.com/how_2315728_.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 200 total points
ID: 22755880
Hi there,

I, too was unable to make Thunderbird my default mail handler in all instances using the Windows built-in methods.  But this program allows you to set the default mail handler not only for the current user, but system wide also.  It worked for me.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/defaultmail.htm

Steve :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gvena
ID: 31507723
Ryan R:  Thanks so much. This was the charm (I had gone to Change default settings on the start menu but never to control panel, internet options).  : Step3
Look at your settings in Windows. In Windows XP, open the Start Menu, then Control Panel and Internet Options. Select the Programs tab and choose Mozilla Thunderbird as your default mail client. In Windows Vista, open the Start Menu, then Default Programs and Set Program Access and Computer Defaults. Choose Mozilla Thunderbird as your default mail client.
thanks for responding sda100. I didn't need to go any farther.  Gail
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 22762259
Now worries, glad it's all working for you
0