Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get FAVICON to Display

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm playing with a test site, and I can't figure out why the FAVICON won't display.  The coding is in, the favicon.ico is uploaded, and yet it refuses to display.

www.aOasisDesign.com

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
<title>aOasis Design - [website design &amp; unparalelled brand identity]</title>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" >
<script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
	background-color: #000000;
}
-->
</style></head>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LyricalPink
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
ID: 22755598
Black square with a blue Q?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 400 total points
ID: 22758824
Your favicon is displaying fine.  You need to clear your temp internet files to see it.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 400 total points
ID: 22759613
Yep I can see it on IE8 and FF3.  

Earlier versions of IE can be a bit patchy when displaying the favicon by the way... :0)
0