Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is the arrived mailsize bigger than the size when it was send?

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

Is it really true that if I send a mail with a size of 7.8 MB than it will be bigger when it arrives.

I'm in a discussion with an administrator who claims that if he sends that 7.8 MB mail then the mail size expands with 33% to 10.374 MB?
7.8 MB + 2.574 MB (33% of 7.8MB) = 10.374 MB

We have a 10 MB limit here in the company and this administrator can't send that 7.8 MB mail to us.
I tested it and sent a 9.3MB from my external mailbox to my company mailbox and saw that the size didn't grow bigger.

But why claims a "Messaging specialist" that the size is growing?
0
Comment
Question by:attila01
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
osmystatocny earned 200 total points
ID: 22755622
Becasue SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) isn't really good and ready for sending binary files. For this things we have FTP protocol.

Each file will grow with different size - it depends what king of file it is. You can't really say how big it'll be. It will be probably different when you're sending document, mp3 or some pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila01
ID: 22755905
But I sent an attachment, a .dat file, with a size of 9 232 Kb and when the mail arrived it had a size of 9 236 Kb.
That means the attachment size 9 232 Kb + 4 Kb for the mail itself.
In this case the mail didn't grow.
Does it count from which program it will be sent? (Lotus, MO, OE, )
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 22758091
Yes, some programs handle MIME and compressed files while others do not, and need to convert them, and then the file grows bigger as part of the conversion.


I hope this helps !
0