Solved

restrict users to modify Global Address  Distribution List member list

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
577 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-06
Hi All,

I have exchange server 2007 environment. My problem is that , all the users in my Exchange can modify GAL Distribution List Member list. i want to restrict them . how to do this. please give me your suggestion.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fextech
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 22755668
0
 

Author Comment

by:fextech
ID: 22755690

Thanks for comment Gressh, but i am looking for restriction, not allow .  in my environment users are able to modify the GAL . how it is happend , and how can i stop them for modification in GAL.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22759596
Add-ADPermission -Identity:'Group Display Name -User:domain\username -AccessRights ReadProperty, WriteProperty -Properties 'Member' -deny
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fextech
ID: 22765502
Thanks  Greesh, I want to deny writeproperty  for all users except administrator, how i can apply this on a particuler OU 's users or all users .
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22765773
@fextech: Did the above command work for you using -deny switch ?? Or not ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:fextech
ID: 22766091
yes it worked, but i have a lots of users those have permission. and i want to restrict all of them. so how can i use this syntax.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22766824
You need to have some thing common to those users (for example i am using customattribute1 common to all users in the following example)

$Users = Get-User | where {$_.customattribute1 -like "ABCD"}

Add-ADPermission -Identity:'Group Display Name -User "$Users" -AccessRights ReadProperty, WriteProperty -Properties 'Member' -deny

This worked on my lab.
0