Solved

Autodiscovery workaround for Free/Busy and OOF status in Exchange Server 2k7 + Outlook 2007

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
2,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

Does anyone know any other work around for failed autodiscovery service in Exchange Server 2007 ?

When trying to view other users availability I get the following message.

Suggestions cannot be provided because Free/busy data could not be retrieved.
No free/busy information could be retrieved.

When trying to configure out of office attendant I get the following message.
Your out of office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable. Try again later.

here's the tweak that i know to make the "Plan a meeting" feature in Outlook 2007 working.

1. make sure in Calendar "Change Sharing Permission" set the "Default" to have permission on  "Free/Busy time" option.

2. Do this two registry hack in every client PC using Outlook 2007 SP1 (attached snippet)

the question is, how do you enforce this registry hack throughout the domain and make every single Outlook 2007 user to have the option no. 1 as well ?

any idea would be  appreciated very much.

thanks.
--"under this registry folder a value called: Read URL : this value is empty put this URL and restart your PC."

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options\Calendar\Internet Free/Busy]
 

"Read URL"="https://servername.domain.com/ews/services.wsdl"

"--------------------------------------------------------------------"

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options\Calendar

Value Type: DWORD

Value Name: UseLegacyFB

Value: 1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
I think you have asked the same question on forum msexchange.org also.

The answer has been posted at that forum.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
yes sir,

according to your suggestion, in IIS Manager Console changed the HTTP Headers back to default "X-Powered-By" "ASP.NET"

and

then i perform the "iisreset" command in the command prompt.

then all of the result of the cmdlet is OK.


However, the problem in Outlook 2007 still not solved :( [OOF, Free/Busy and OAB]

Thanks once again for your helpful suggestion though.

Test-OutlookWebServices | fl

======================================================================

Id      : 1003

Type    : Information

Message : About to test AutoDiscover with the e-mail address admin@domain.com.
 

Id      : 1007

Type    : Information

Message : Testing server ExcServerName.domain.com with the published name

           https://ExcServerName.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx & https://ExcServerName.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx.
 

Id      : 1019

Type    : Information

Message : Found a valid AutoDiscover service connection point. The AutoDiscover URL on this object is https://ExcServerName.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.
 

Id      : 1006

Type    : Information

Message : The Autodiscover service was contacted at https://ExcServerName.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.
 

Id      : 1016

Type    : Success

Message : [EXCH]-Successfully contacted the AS service at https://ExcServerName.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx. The elapsed time was 843 milliseconds.
 

Id      : 1015

Type    : Success

Message : [EXCH]-Successfully contacted the OAB service at https://ExcServerName.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx. The elapsed time was 0 milliseconds.
 

Id      : 1014

Type    : Success

Message : [EXCH]-Successfully contacted the UM service at https://ExcServerName.domain.com/UnifiedMessaging/Service.asmx. The elapsed time was 250 milliseconds.
 

Id      : 1006

Type    : Success

Message : The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.

=======================================================================
 

Test-WebServicesConnectivity -ClientAccessServer ExcServerName -MailboxCredential (Get-Credential domain.com\Administrator) -TrustAnySSLCertificate | fl | ft debug > c:\TestWS.txt
 

###################################################################################################

ClientAccessServer     : ExcServerName.domain.com

Scenario               : GetFolder

ScenarioDescription    : Use the Exchange Web Services GetFolder operation to retrieve a folder.

PerformanceCounterName : 

Result                 : Success

MailboxServer          : 

StartTime              : 21/10/2008 1:55:42 PM

Latency                : 00:00:04.3281250

SecureAccess           : True

Error                  : 

UserName               : Administrator

VirtualDirectoryName   : 

Url                    : 

UrlType                : Unknown

EventType              : Success

Port                   : 0

ConnectionType         : Plaintext

###################################################################################################

ClientAccessServer     : ExcServerName.domain.com

Scenario               : SyncFolderItems

ScenarioDescription    : Use the Exchange Web Services SyncFolderItems operation to sync folder items.

PerformanceCounterName : 

Result                 : Success

MailboxServer          : 

StartTime              : 21/10/2008 1:55:47 PM

Latency                : 00:00:00.8437500

SecureAccess           : True

Error                  : 

UserName               : Administrator

VirtualDirectoryName   : 

Url                    : 

UrlType                : Unknown

EventType              : Success

Port                   : 0

ConnectionType         : Plaintext

###################################################################################################

ClientAccessServer     : ExcServerName.domain.com

Scenario               : CreateItem

ScenarioDescription    : Issue an Exchange Web Services CreateItem call to create an item in a folder.

PerformanceCounterName : 

Result                 : Success

MailboxServer          : 

StartTime              : 21/10/2008 1:55:47 PM

Latency                : 00:00:00.3750000

SecureAccess           : True

Error                  : 

UserName               : Administrator

VirtualDirectoryName   : 

Url                    : 

UrlType                : Unknown

EventType              : Success

Port                   : 0

ConnectionType         : Plaintext

###################################################################################################

ClientAccessServer     : ExcServerName.domain.com

Scenario               : SyncFolderItems

ScenarioDescription    : Use the Exchange Web Services SyncFolderItems operation to sync folder items.

PerformanceCounterName : 

Result                 : Success

MailboxServer          : 

StartTime              : 21/10/2008 1:55:48 PM

Latency                : 00:00:00.0312500

SecureAccess           : True

Error                  : 

UserName               : Administrator

VirtualDirectoryName   : 

Url                    : 

UrlType                : Unknown

EventType              : Success

Port                   : 0

ConnectionType         : Plaintext

###################################################################################################

ClientAccessServer     : ExcServerName.domain.com

Scenario               : DeleteItem

ScenarioDescription    : Issue an Exchange Web Services DeleteItem call to delete an item in a folder.

PerformanceCounterName : 

Result                 : Success

MailboxServer          : 

StartTime              : 21/10/2008 1:55:48 PM

Latency                : 00:00:00.2187500

SecureAccess           : True

Error                  : 

UserName               : Administrator

VirtualDirectoryName   : 

Url                    : 

UrlType                : Unknown

EventType              : Success

Port                   : 0

ConnectionType         : Plaintext

###################################################################################################

ClientAccessServer     : ExcServerName.domain.com

Scenario               : SyncFolderItems

ScenarioDescription    : Use the Exchange Web Services SyncFolderItems operation to sync folder items.

PerformanceCounterName : CreateItem Latency

Result                 : Success

MailboxServer          : 

StartTime              : 21/10/2008 1:55:48 PM

Latency                : 00:00:00.3750000

SecureAccess           : True

Error                  : 

UserName               : Administrator

VirtualDirectoryName   : 

Url                    : 

UrlType                : Unknown

EventType              : Success

Port                   : 0

ConnectionType         : Plaintext

###################################################################################################

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
I am already answering questions on the other forum, let's not talk on both places - sounds confusing to me. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For us Autodiscover was working great. The following link below nailed it perfectly for me

http://adventuresofanitpro.blogspot.com/2008/10/problem-with-autodiscover-on-exchange.html

Removing KB948609 from the exchange server resolved the issue. See links below

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PageIndex=0&SiteID=17&PageID=0&PostID=3760137




0