Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program won't accept TMessage without Show, then Hide

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi. I'm making a system tray application that is not supposed to be visible, ever. It needs to detect when the user is about to log off, and pop up a message. However, I'm having issues getting a clean solution to intercepting the windows messages, as I have to show the form and then hide it. If I don't do this, then the messages never get received.
unit Unit2;
 
interface
 
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;
 
type
  TForm2 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
  procedure EndSMsg(var T : TMessage);message  WM_QUERYENDSESSION;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;
 
var
  Form2: TForm2;
 
 
implementation
 
{$R *.dfm}
 
 
procedure TForm2.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  hide;
end;
 
procedure TForm2.EndSMsg(var T : TMessage);
begin
  T.result := 1;
  if T.lparam = 0 then
    begin
    ShowMessage('System is shutting down');
    end
  else if (DWORD(T.lparam) and ENDSESSION_LOGOFF) =
                                 ENDSESSION_LOGOFF then
    begin
    ShowMessage('User is logging off');
    end;
end;
 
procedure TForm2.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  show;
  hide;
end;
 
end.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:the_modder
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 22755764
For something like this you wouldn't use a form at all.

Like so:



program Project1;
 
uses
  Windows, Messages, Dialogs;
 
var
  Msg : TMsg;
begin
  While GetMessage(Msg,0,0,0) Do
    begin
    If Msg.message = WM_QUERYENDSESSION Then
      begin
      If Msg.lParam = 0 Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('System is shutting down');
        Break;
      end
      Else If (Msg.lParam And ENDSESSION_LOGOFF) = ENDSESSION_LOGOFF Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('User is logging off');
        Break;
      end;
    end;
  end;
end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 22756016
use Application.OnMessage event handler, the way you do this message wil lbe intercepted only if TFOrm2 exists

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 22760129
ThievingSix:
The attached code doesn't seem to work. Nothing gets triggered.

ziolko: I think that the message never gets sent to my window because the application never registers itself since its invisible (application.showmainform = false)
program Project1;
 
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, ShellAPI, INIFiles,
  Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1};
 
{$R *.res}
 
var
  Msg : TMsg;
begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
  application.showmainform := false;
  Application.Run;
  While GetMessage(Msg,0,0,0) Do
    begin
    If Msg.message = WM_QUERYENDSESSION Then
      begin
      If Msg.lParam = 0 Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('System is shutting down');
        Break;
      end
      Else If (Msg.lParam And ENDSESSION_LOGOFF) = ENDSESSION_LOGOFF Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('User is logging off');
        Break;
      end;
    end;
  end;
end.

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ThievingSix
ThievingSix earned 60 total points
ID: 22763417
Comment out line 16: "Application.Run". If you need to use a form in the application do something like below.
program Project1;
 
uses
  Windows,
  Messages,
  SysUtils,
  Variants,
  Classes,
  Graphics,
  Controls,
  Forms,
  Dialogs,
  StdCtrls,
  ShellAPI,
  INIFiles,
  Unit2 in 'Unit2.pas' {Form2};
 
{$R *.res}
 
var
  Msg : TMsg;
begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm2, Form2);
  While GetMessage(Msg,0,0,0) Do
    begin
    TranslateMessage(Msg);
    DispatchMessage(Msg);
    If Msg.message = WM_QUERYENDSESSION Then
      begin
      If Msg.lParam = 0 Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('System is shutting down');
        Break;
      end
      Else If (Msg.lParam And ENDSESSION_LOGOFF) = ENDSESSION_LOGOFF Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('User is logging off');
        Break;
      end;
    end;
  end;
end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 22764552
Even this code doesn't work. It does not detect a user logoff :(
    program Project1;
 
uses
  Windows,
  Messages,
  SysUtils,
  Variants,
  Classes,
  Graphics,
  Controls,
  Forms,
  Dialogs,
  StdCtrls,
  ShellAPI,
  INIFiles;
 
{$R *.res}
 
var
  Msg : TMsg;
begin
  While GetMessage(Msg,0,0,0) Do
    begin
    TranslateMessage(Msg);
    DispatchMessage(Msg);
    If Msg.message = WM_QUERYENDSESSION Then
      begin
      If Msg.lParam = 0 Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('System is shutting down');
        Break;
      end
      Else If (Msg.lParam And ENDSESSION_LOGOFF) = ENDSESSION_LOGOFF Then
        begin
        ShowMessage('User is logging off');
        Break;
      end;
    end;
  end;
end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 240 total points
ID: 22764979
>>I think that the message never gets sent to my window because the application never registers itself since its invisible (application.showmainform = false)

showing main form doesn't matter once aplication object is created it's ready to process windows messages, WM_QUERYENDSESSION is sent to all top level windows so it must reach Appplication object.

your code snippets with while GetMessage() do ... are not a good idea because once GetMessage() returns false (no messages in queue) loop is exited and never again checks for incoming messages.

Like I wrote before write OnMessage event handler and assign it to Application.OnMessage or use TApplicationEvents component and it's OnMessage event.

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 22774331
ziolko: I have followed your advice and added a TApplicationEvents component. However, it still does not detect a user log off. If I don't comment out the Msg.lparam and the following sections, when I right click on the desktop, it seems that the application just keeps on opening up message boxes.
procedure TForm1.ApplicationEvents1Message(var Msg: tagMSG;
  var Handled: Boolean);
begin
  //if Msg.lparam = 0 then
  //  begin
  //  ShowMessage('System is shutting down');
  //  end
  //else
  if (DWORD(Msg.lparam) and ENDSESSION_LOGOFF) =
                                 ENDSESSION_LOGOFF then
    begin
    ShowMessage('User is logging off');
    end;
 
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:the_modder
ID: 31507735
Thanks guys. After hours of bashing my head into the wall, I figured out that another one of my procedures was grabbing the messages. However, ziolko's solution was better, as I learned something new from it, which I will use later in my projects.
0