?
Solved

battery adaption

Posted on 2008-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i have about 5 dell inspiron laptops that will only work of the battery. It looks like charger part of board is faulty. rather than throw them away i was wondering if it is possible to  strip down a battery and connect charger in through battery connection . I have been thinking if i remove battery cells and replace with 2 wires and a power jack will i be able to  plug mains power in  via battery port  instead of original faulty power jack
0
Comment
Question by:jason_collier
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22755845
Hi,
Should be possible, but measure so you get it right. I think you really need to know what you're doin with electronics if you are to attempt this.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22756427
in order to be able to charge the battery, the adaptor will supply a higher voltage
so you will need a step- down resistor at least
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22756429
in order to be able to charge the battery, the adaptor will supply a higher voltage
so you will need a step- down resistor at least
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jason_collier
ID: 22756961
i am not concerned about charging the battery. I intend to remove the battery cells from the pack and replace with power jack. i am trying to convert battery so it will just work from mains only. i have put a voltmeter on the cells and they are outputting 15v so if i put in 15v from a universal laptop charger. should it work or am i missing something. there is a small circuit board inside which i hope will do the rest also does a laptop charger output dc to laptop or ac i assume battery is dc. Can anyone confirm this ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22758772
what do you want confirmed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22761199
If you're already prepared to do a hack like this...have you considered repairing the power connection on the main board?  It may just need some fresh solder.

I've repaired an old IBM notebook in this manner.  Did similar for attaching a different internal modem to an iMac.

Hacking the connectors inside the battery bay, you're risking shocking the end user if the jumpers come loose.  Not to mention it looks like a total hack job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason_collier
ID: 22761661
there will be no wires showing just a hole in the battery casing for mains power to be connected, also i wanted to know if the power comming from the power brick is normally ac or dc ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22762181
DC.  It will state output voltage and max amperage on the brick.
But, in the battery compartment, you don't have just +/- terminals.
I have seven terminals in my HP.

See diagram here:
http://www.batteryuniversity.com/parttwo-47.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22762370
Check the specification sticker on the existing battery.
For instance, mine says 14.8V, 6.6AHr.
From a battery, you can only get DC voltage.  Plus to minus flow.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22796925
why the C grade ? p^lease review your grading per : http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason_collier
ID: 22804717
i put c because your answer tells me what to do not how to do it. I sitll dont know how to do it. maybe i have not understood grade system.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22806406
then - following the site rules, it should be a B grade
0