Solved

SBS2003 Group Policy to Force a favorite in IE on Client Machines

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a SBS 2003 network and I am trying to force a favorite in the IE of all the users. We have implimented a new accounting software that is IE based, so the link is needed. Is there a way to push this to all the users IE?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:industrycage
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mobilecomputing_net_au
Comment Utility
Create a link to the site. Copy it to a shared folder, let's use \\server\it as an example.

In your login script:

xcopy \\server\it\link.url "%USERPROFILE%\Favorites\" /I /Y


It's important to quote the path because it has spaces in it. The /I at the end just confirms that the destination is a directory and the /Y suppresses prompting if the file is already there.

You could also copy it to %ALLUSERSPROFILE% if you have many users that may not login for a while.

Let me know if you need help with login scripts.

regards,
Peter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mobilecomputing_net_au
Comment Utility
Also before I forget make sure you adjust the permissions on the URL file before users copy it. If you create it as an administrator they may not have read rights to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:18526
Comment Utility
You don't need to do that, force it out via Group policy. Much easier.

Add a new policy to the relevant OU. Edit the policy, browse to User Configuration, Windows Settings, Internet Explorer Maintenance, Favorites and Links.

You should find what you need there.

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:industrycage
Comment Utility
18526,

"Add a new policy to the relevant OU." Please explain this more. Were do I do this?

OU? (I should know it but brain freeze right now)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
18526 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ok, an OU is an Organisational Unit. This essentially is a folder within your Active Directory structure, see the image below.

In this example the MyBusiness folder is an OU. Here there are several GPO (Group Policy Objects) linked, any users/computers that exist under this folder/structure will have any GPOs applied.

What you need to do is to create a new GPO on the correct OU for what your situation requires. This may well be (If a standard SBS installation applys) under MyBusiness -> Users -> SBSUsers. Create and link a new GPO, then follow my advice above to edit and locate the relevant area.

Once you have this done, simply get your clients to logoff/on (or goto the command line and type gpupdate /force) and the policy, if correctly assigned, will be applied.

Hope this helps

Adam
pic1.JPG
0